Experience, Integrity, Service

E-2 Treaty Investor

For an entrepreneur who is a national of a country where a qualifying treaty exists with the United States, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa can be a valuable option for starting a company in the U.S. To qualify for an E-2, as an initial matter, both the individual seeking the visa and the employing U.S. entity must be primarily owned by nationals of a country on the relevant treaty list.

The E-2 is a temporary status that can be issued in two year increments indefinitely, as long as all requirements continue to be met, but it is not a vehicle for permanent residence in the U.S.

Caroline Ostrom, Minneapolis business immigration attorney, assists entrepreneurs and investors worldwide who are seeking U.S. visas. Read more about the E-2 Treaty Investor visa and our services.

Fill out this form for a consultation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.